E.D. Va. Issues Bad Zoning Decision
[…] In similar circumstances, a number of courts have found the hindrance prong satisfied.
Not disability law related, but I also think the court likely got it wrong on the RLUIPA claim. The court appeared to say that the plaintiff hadn't pled sufficient facts to show that the denial of the permit imposed a substantial burden on its exercise of religion, but the case appears to have been brought under RLUIPA's equal-terms provision, 42 U.S.C. 2000cc(b)(1), rather than its substantial-burden provision, 42 U.S.C. 2000cc(a). The equal-terms provision provides that "[n]o government shall impose or implement a land use regulation in a manner that treats a religious assembly or institution on less than equal terms with a nonreligious assembly or institution." It does not, by its plain terms, require a substantial burden.
At the public hearings, members of the Council raised questions and concerns about allowing Calvary to house the day school.